Widget not updating
-
- Established Member
- Posts: 227
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Widget not updating
Hi Neil
when the widget attempts to connect to update it says there has been a error, any idea what this error is?
when the widget attempts to connect to update it says there has been a error, any idea what this error is?
-
- Established Member
- Posts: 227
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
-
- Established Member
- Posts: 227
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Ok,
The piece of code that generates that message is:
This would imply that sometimes the XML feed is generating any content. I'll put a note in the news items to see if anyone else is experiencing problems.
Neil.
The piece of code that generates that message is:
Code: Select all
else if (contents.substr(0, 5) != '<?xml'){
if (!loaded && !downloadOK){
widgetError("Unknown error");
}
main_window.visible = true;
alert("An unknown error has occured.\n\nPlease try again. http://boinc.mundayweb.com may have news about the problem.");
}
Neil.
-
- Established Member
- Posts: 227
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Definitely something wrong at your end I think, your site went down/not accessible I tried updating the widget manually and got the error message I expected to get (unable to connect or whatever it says when there's no connection), then when the site came back online I got the normal error message I have been getting.
I've been using your widget for the last 4 to 6 weeks and have startedNeil wrote:Ok,
The piece of code that generates that message is:
This would imply that sometimes the XML feed is generating any content. I'll put a note in the news items to see if anyone else is experiencing problems.Code: Select all
else if (contents.substr(0, 5) != '<?xml'){ if (!loaded && !downloadOK){ widgetError("Unknown error"); } main_window.visible = true; alert("An unknown error has occured.\n\nPlease try again. http://boinc.mundayweb.com may have news about the problem."); }
Neil.
getting this error message just within the last week.
I can't tell if it occurs on every update or just some. I can force a
manual update and get no error message.

-
- Established Member
- Posts: 227
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm