Widget not updating

This forum provides an FAQ for users as well as allowing you to ask questions about MundayWeb's very popular BOINC stats services.
Post Reply
User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Widget not updating

Post by Halifax--lad » Wed May 17, 2006 11:10 pm

Hi Neil

when the widget attempts to connect to update it says there has been a error, any idea what this error is?
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Thu May 18, 2006 12:01 am

Works fine for me.

I even tried modifying the update interval from 8 hours to 5 seconds and both Yahoo! Widgets updated fine.

Anyone else expriencing the same problems as Halifax--lad?

Neil.

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Thu May 18, 2006 8:28 am

still getting it this morning

An unknown error has occured

all other widgets are working fine
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

User avatar
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am

Post by clarkf1 » Thu May 18, 2006 1:18 pm

No problems with me either
Image
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Thu May 18, 2006 6:59 pm

Halifax--lad wrote:still getting it this morning

An unknown error has occured

all other widgets are working fine
Is that the only contents of the error message?

Neil.

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Thu May 18, 2006 7:05 pm

yup the only additonal bit is the url back to this site to check to see if there is any news
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Thu May 18, 2006 7:34 pm

Ok,

The piece of code that generates that message is:

Code: Select all

else if (contents.substr(0, 5) != '<?xml'){
	if (!loaded && !downloadOK){
		widgetError("Unknown error");
	}
	main_window.visible = true;
	alert("An unknown error has occured.\n\nPlease try again. http://boinc.mundayweb.com may have news about the problem.");
}
This would imply that sometimes the XML feed is generating any content. I'll put a note in the news items to see if anyone else is experiencing problems.

Neil.

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Thu May 18, 2006 8:40 pm

Definitely something wrong at your end I think, your site went down/not accessible I tried updating the widget manually and got the error message I expected to get (unable to connect or whatever it says when there's no connection), then when the site came back online I got the normal error message I have been getting.
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

RDaneel
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 5:18 am
Location: North Carolina, USA

Post by RDaneel » Sat May 20, 2006 5:30 am

Neil wrote:Ok,

The piece of code that generates that message is:

Code: Select all

else if (contents.substr(0, 5) != '<?xml'){
	if (!loaded && !downloadOK){
		widgetError("Unknown error");
	}
	main_window.visible = true;
	alert("An unknown error has occured.\n\nPlease try again. http://boinc.mundayweb.com may have news about the problem.");
}
This would imply that sometimes the XML feed is generating any content. I'll put a note in the news items to see if anyone else is experiencing problems.

Neil.
I've been using your widget for the last 4 to 6 weeks and have started
getting this error message just within the last week.

I can't tell if it occurs on every update or just some. I can force a
manual update and get no error message.
Image

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Sat May 20, 2006 11:36 am

What ever the error was it has gone away now, all is working normally
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Mon May 22, 2006 11:01 pm

Ok - I didn't do anything!

Neil.

Post Reply