Konfabulator widget released - version 0.91

This forum provides an FAQ for users as well as allowing you to ask questions about MundayWeb's very popular BOINC stats services.
Post Reply
User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Sat Jan 14, 2006 5:01 pm

just downloaded the new ones and get this error message on both

Welcome to the Yahoo! Widget Engine 3.0.2 (build 79) on 01/14/06 15:59:23.098:

Type '/help' for help.

KFImage: Can't load image "Resources\BOINC\bg.png"
[BOINCTeam] Included file 'xmldom.js' (xmldom.js)
KFImage: Can't load image "Resources\BOINC\bg2.png"


I will have another attempt of downloading just to make sure it isnt a one off
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Marky-UK
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:30 pm

Post by Marky-UK » Sat Jan 14, 2006 5:05 pm

I just downloaded both widgets (team & user) and copied them over the top of my existing widgets, then closed and reopened each widget in the Widget Engine (also 3.0.2) and mine updated fine.
Image

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Sat Jan 14, 2006 5:07 pm

mine are working now there must of been something wrong with the download got both of them up and running

Edit: can we have an option to swtch off the rank please I know there is a choice to say how to dispaly it but I would prefer the option of not having to see my rank, I prefer just to look at my credits rather than what position I am in

Also Classic SETI still is not showing on my team sig or widget
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:18 pm

Halifax--lad wrote:Also Classic SETI still is not showing on my team sig or widget
That's because I have not added support for Seti Classic Team stats!

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:22 pm

ok that solves that then :lol: :lol:
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:28 pm

Version 0.71 released today to fix a potential null pointer bug.

Any problems, let me know.

Neil.

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:57 pm

Version 0.72 released to cope with changes to the XML feed and the green option has been re-introduced after it went missing in previous versions!

Neil.

dan_burr_michel
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:44 am
Location: southern illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by dan_burr_michel » Thu Jan 19, 2006 8:42 am

thanks Neil...i missed green.
Image
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:09 pm

Hi,

I have released a new version which adds the ability to specify a start-up time delay for the widgets.

This was requested by a user to prevent the widgets contacting MundayWeb until his wireless connection became available.

The new preference can be found in the general tab, and the default is zero seconds (i.e. no delay).

Any problems, let me know,

Neil.

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sun Apr 09, 2006 10:29 pm

Version 0.74 has been released to work with the new Seti Classic stats modifications.

Any probs, let me know.

Neil.

User avatar
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am

Post by clarkf1 » Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:15 am

Are the classic stats supposed to appear on the widget.

They don't on mine, even though it's set to show on my sig graphics.
Image
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:24 pm

Hi,

I made a typo in the XML feed that supplies data to the widgets - I have now fixed it and all should be working again.

Thanks for pointing it out (I have credited you in the news item).

Neil.

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:27 pm

Worked perfectly fine on mine may be it had remembered what it should of been?
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

User avatar
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am

Post by clarkf1 » Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:00 am

cheers neil......

keep up the good work
Image
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:19 pm

Halifax--lad wrote:Worked perfectly fine on mine may be it had remembered what it should of been?
It will have worked ok to start with - it was only late Sunday that I modified the XML feed to supply the new Seti Classic data instead of the old stats.

At this point the typo was introduced.

So as the widget updates once every 8 hours, it's quite possible that you won't have seen the mistake!

Neil.

Post Reply