This forum provides an FAQ for users as well as allowing you to ask questions about MundayWeb's very popular BOINC stats services.
Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1301 Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:
Post
by Neil » Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:39 pm
Hi,
Thanks for finding the bugs - have released version 0.61 to solve the problems.
The problem with the "none" background option was caused by the following:
Version 0.6
Code: Select all
if (preferences.bgImagePref.value == "none"){
background.opacity = 0;
}
else{
if (background.opacity == 0){
background.opacity = 255;
}
background.src = "Resources/BOINC/" + preferences.bgImagePref.value;
if (preferences.bgImagePref.value == "bg2.png"){
// Following line added by Alan Barker
background.colorize = preferences.bgColourPref.value;
}
}
background.opacity = preferences.backOpacityPref.value * 2.55;
It should have been like this (version 0.61):
Code: Select all
if (preferences.bgImagePref.value == "none"){
background.opacity = 0;
}
else{
if (background.opacity == 0){
background.opacity = 255;
}
background.src = "Resources/BOINC/" + preferences.bgImagePref.value;
if (preferences.bgImagePref.value == "bg2.png"){
// Following line added by Alan Barker
background.colorize = preferences.bgColourPref.value;
}
background.opacity = preferences.backOpacityPref.value * 2.55;
}
Cheers,
Neil.
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 174 Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am
Post
by clarkf1 » Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:41 pm
The tooltip works fine for me. I just have to left-click anywhere on the widget to get it to work. I think it needs to be the "active" window.
Edit: Just downloaded 0.61.....tooltip doesn't work anymore.
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080
Red Squirrel
New Member
Posts: 9 Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:03 pm
Post
by Red Squirrel » Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
You need to move the mouse cursor over the User Name to get the tooltip in v0.61. Sometimes needs a click there as well!
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 174 Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am
Post
by clarkf1 » Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:13 am
I find it a bit hit and miss.
I prefer it the way it worked with 0.6 but that's just my personal preference.
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 227 Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Post
by Halifax--lad » Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:16 am
Works perfectly fine here move over my name and up comes the box with data & time in it
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 174 Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am
Post
by clarkf1 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 1:10 pm
Hmmm.....my widget was displaying 30/11/05 this morning, now it's saying 26/11/05
Summat's not right........same for the sig pic
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 227 Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Post
by Halifax--lad » Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:06 pm
Mine shows the 29/11/05
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 174 Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am
Post
by clarkf1 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 3:58 pm
could be a mirroring problem with the different dates.
Cruncher: i7-8700K (6 cores, 12 threads), 16GB DDR4-3000Mhz, 8GB NVIDIA 1080
Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1301 Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:
Post
by Neil » Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:56 pm
Hmmm...
Everything looks ok to me!
Will have to keep an eye out for future date problems.
It won't be a mirror problem - it'll be a MySQL query somewhere.
Neil.
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 227 Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Post
by Halifax--lad » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:08 pm
There must be something up some where my stats are now 3 days old
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1301 Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:
Post
by Neil » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:24 pm
I'm confused...
http://boinc.mundayweb.com/one/info.php shows that all the active projects are up to date.
If you were referring to the widget, you will have to reload it to pick-up your new stats.
Neil.
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 227 Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm
Post
by Halifax--lad » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:28 pm
The problem seems to have sorted its self out the stats were definatly 3 days old 1/2 hour ago but are now upto date
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Red Squirrel
New Member
Posts: 9 Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:03 pm
Post
by Red Squirrel » Fri Dec 02, 2005 9:51 pm
Neil,
Just to add to your confusion, your own stats are showing 25/08/05 right now!
Alan
Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1301 Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:
Post
by Neil » Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:38 pm
Pesky bug in XML feed has now been fixed.
All should be fine now.
Thanks for pointing it out.
Neil.
Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1301 Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:
Post
by Neil » Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:24 pm
Hi all,
As this thread has been mainly for the Konfabulator widget, I have created a new thread for any posts about the SuperKaramba widget and renamed this thread as a result.
Cheers.
Neil.