Konfabulator widget released - version 0.91

This forum provides an FAQ for users as well as allowing you to ask questions about MundayWeb's very popular BOINC stats services.
Post Reply
User avatar
Raven
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:52 am

Post by Raven » Wed May 25, 2005 4:10 pm

Alas, Konfabulator seems to be a pay addition to your system, so, won't bother.

Looks cool, though.

[EDIT Or does it come in reader and developer formats like Acrobat does?]
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Wed May 25, 2005 7:25 pm

Unfortunately, Konfabulator is shareware, but it only costs $20 (or something like that) which is a small price considering how useful it is. There are hundreds if not thousands of widgets for Konfabulator that do various cool things.

I have to admit that my evaluation copy is still working at the moment. :D

SuperKaramba on the other hand is open source.

Neil.

User avatar
Raven
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:52 am

Post by Raven » Thu May 26, 2005 2:56 am

What's the supposed trial time for the evaluation copy?
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Fri May 27, 2005 1:50 pm

Supposedly 30 days, but it's still going!

It does put up a warning message, but you can close it and continue to use the application.

Neil.

rsisto
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by rsisto » Wed Jun 01, 2005 1:29 pm

Neil

Very nice!!

Is there a way to format numbers different either by preferences or modifying directly the .kon file.

Now numbers are displayed: 137625.14 and I would like to it to be displayed as 137.625.

Tks and keep up the good work.
Roberto

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sat Jun 04, 2005 3:10 pm

Hi,

Glad you like the widget. ;-)

Users are welcome to modify the .kon file so long as they respect the terms and conditions of the GPL.

Why do you want to change the numeric format?

Neil.

rsisto
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by rsisto » Sat Jun 04, 2005 7:19 pm

Neil,

Because "137.625" it is easier to read than "137625.14", plus the two decimal positions dont add any usefull info.

Any clue how to do this?

Regards
Roberto

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sat Jun 04, 2005 7:32 pm

Hi,

It is possible.

So you basically want the credit values displayed in 1,000's?

rsisto
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by rsisto » Sun Jun 05, 2005 12:40 pm

Yes, thats the idea, and no decimals. Not only for the credits, also for the RAC.

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sun Jun 05, 2005 2:27 pm

Hi,

I have updated the widget to version 0.3 which now includes an option to view your stats in 1,000s should you wish.

Enjoy,

Neil.

rsisto
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 1:18 pm

Post by rsisto » Mon Jun 06, 2005 2:38 pm

Neil wrote:Hi,

I have updated the widget to version 0.3 which now includes an option to view your stats in 1,000s should you wish.

Enjoy,

Neil.
Neil

I sent you an email with a little upgrade :D. The subject is "Widget version 3a".

Roberto

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Mon Jun 06, 2005 7:56 pm

Hi,

I have now released version 0.31 which uses comma separated values should the user desire.

This version corrects a "semantic" error in the previous version regarding this new feature.

Neil.

User avatar
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am

Post by clarkf1 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 5:05 pm

I've made a slight modification to the .kon file cause I have seven projects running and the max was set to six....therefore I also had to change the position of the vertical footer but the footer won't show up even though I've changed the window height to 200 and the footer vpos to 148

I was wondering if it was possible to have the window resize automatically depending on the number of projects you have or whether you have to define the window dimensions and the maximum number of projects.

Forgot to add: The widget rocks.... :D

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Thu Aug 04, 2005 8:02 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately, you have you explicitly state the size of the widget in the kon file, and therefore it is not possible to have a widget that is dynamic in size.

I'm not sure why the footer doesn't show up. Are you sure it is within the bounds of the widget's display area? :-S

Users are more than welcome to extend the widget - I would be interested to see copies of any mods in order to possibly incorporate them into any future versions so that other users can benefit. Any additions that have been sourced from users will be credited of course.

Cheers,

Neil.

User avatar
clarkf1
Established Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:36 am

Post by clarkf1 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 9:07 pm

These are the bits I changed (lines edited are marked):

Code: Select all

<window title="BOINC Stats">
		<name>main_window</name>
		<width>231</width>
		<height>200</height> //edited
		<alignment>left</alignment>
		<opacity>255</opacity>
		<visible>0</visible>
		<shadow>0</shadow>
	</window>
...
var fontSize = 12;
		var fontName = "Arial";
		var vGap = 12;
		var col_1 = 110;
		var col_2 = 160;
		var col_3 = 220;
		var maxProjects = 8;//edited
		var footerVPos = 148; //edited
		var txtColour = preferences.textColourPref.value;
		var txtShadowColour = preferences.textShadowColourPref.value;
...


I'll email you the .kon file so you can test it if you want.

Post Reply