How do I get a Team box ?

This forum provides an FAQ for users as well as allowing you to ask questions about MundayWeb's very popular BOINC stats services.
IanBoyle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:39 pm

How do I get a Team box ?

Post by IanBoyle » Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:55 pm

Hello,
I have not registered to the programme yet as it's asking for my ID and I don't want my stats I want the team Stats instead
so before I join and end up with the wrong thing namely my own stats can anybody tell me if I just reg under my ID on the next page will I get a choice to have the teams stats :)
sorry if this has been asked before but can't find it, also can't find anything on the website that would help in this case apart from telling you it's possible :)
best regards
Ian

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1335
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Sun Apr 02, 2006 5:00 pm

Hi Ian,

Once you sign-up for an account, you can choose from a multitude of stats graphics. These include:

- Individual user stats for all the projects you crunch for
- Individual team stats for all the projects you crunch for
- All-In-One user stats graphic
- All-In-One team stats graphic
- Yahoo! Widget user and team widgets for your Windows/Mac OS desktop
- SuperKaramba user widget for your Linux KDE desktop

Hope this helps,

Neil.

IanBoyle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:39 pm

Post by IanBoyle » Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:01 pm

Hi I'm Back,
when I joined way back when as Founder of team Scotland we only crunched in one project the BBC climate change one :)
but now were sort of branching out a bit and crunch on 11 projects so far
I only crunch on two so far, so heres the question

how do you set up a team box if you dont crunch in that project but other team members do ?
am i correct in thinking i pick a member of the team and stick their details in so that that project shows up in the team box ?
if so it seems a very long way of doing it cant you just enter team " Scotland " in somewhere and all the projects propogate into it by themselves ?
hope this is not to confusing lol
best regards
Ian

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:05 pm

You can only show the projects you crunch in so if the team crunches in more project than you then yours will not display all the projects
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

IanBoyle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:39 pm

Post by IanBoyle » Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:24 pm

wow :shock:
4 minute's between question and answer thats some sort of record lol
thanks ever so much suppose i'll just have to crunch on the other 9 lol
best regards
Ian

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:25 pm

All you need to do is just create an account at each project that way you will get the ID numbers you will need and then the team display will show all of them for you
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1335
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:08 am

Hi,

It is possible to make the team All-In-One graphic display all the projects crunched by the team (after a code change of course!).

Would this be desirable for other users?

Cheers,

Neil.

User avatar
KSMarksPsych
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by KSMarksPsych » Mon Aug 14, 2006 2:55 am

I'd like that Neil :)
Kathryn :)
The BOINC FAQ Service
The Unofficial BOINC Wiki
The Trac System
More BOINC information than you can shake a stick of RAM at.

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:47 am

I think most users would like that, as there are plenty of folk how don't crunch all the projects but still want to use a team sig
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

IanBoyle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:39 pm

Post by IanBoyle » Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:11 am

Hi,
I agree I have over 100 team members who'd love to just have the sig with their teams progress not just the projects they crunch on
if it's not to much coding problem i think youd get alot more people looking for the team version :)
best regards
Ian

Marky-UK
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:30 pm

Post by Marky-UK » Mon Aug 14, 2006 5:07 pm

That would be great Neil. Then I won't have to have BBC in my own graphic just to get the team one to work. :)
Image

AL ADIM
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:22 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by AL ADIM » Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:00 am

Good idea Neil, because now I have two accounts. One with my stats, other with stats of my team (I use my name in a lot of projects(which I participate, and name of my friend - in projects wchich i dont participate=sumary I have stats of my team in all project-but I think this is too complicated for many people).

Neil
Site Admin
Posts: 1335
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Neil » Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:48 pm

I'll look into it. May not be available immediately though.

Watch this space.

Neil.

TABwebmaster
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 7:48 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Post by TABwebmaster » Mon Aug 21, 2006 7:53 am

Numbers are crammed together under Totals at the bottom of my Team Stats graphic. Is there any way to fix this? See what I mean below in my sig.

Thanks!
Mark
Image

User avatar
Halifax--lad
Established Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:27 pm

Post by Halifax--lad » Mon Aug 21, 2006 7:55 am

not at the moment no
Join us in Chat (see the forum) Click the Sig
Image

Post Reply